Skip to content
House cleaning · Selwyn, ON

Home cleaning services in Selwyn

House cleaning services in Selwyn for busy households, seniors and rentals — weekly house cleaning at a fixed hourly rate, no contract.

177house cleaning visits completed across Ontario
3,492cleaning jobs of all types across Ontario
$190average house clean across Ontario
4.3/5415 Google & Trustpilot reviews

Figures from our own job records, refreshed regularly — last updated 18 October 2026.

  • Rated 4.3/5 · 415 Google & Trustpilot reviews
  • Vetted & insured cleaners
  • Free 48-hour re-clean
AnyClean house cleaning in Selwyn, ON: professional cleaners at work
Track record

What we have cleaned within 40 km of Selwyn

16 completed jobs within 40 km of Selwyn since November 2024 — mostly move-out cleans. We have not done a house cleaning job here yet; the same crews, checklist and prices would handle yours. Selwyn itself has fewer than three jobs so far, so this covers the area within 40 km of Selwyn.

16completed jobs within 40 km of Selwyn
Nov 2024first job in this area
37bedrooms cleaned
29bathrooms and powder rooms
14kitchens cleaned
18ovens, fridges and other appliances
19carpet areas steam-cleaned
38exterior windows washed

The last few jobs within 40 km of Selwyn

  • Sep 2026Move-out clean · 3 bed · 3 bath · Cavan-MonaghanL0A
  • Aug 2026Deep clean · 4 bed · 2 bath · PeterboroughK9J
  • Aug 2026Move-out clean · 2 bed · 1 bath, 3 carpet areas, basement · Cavan-MonaghanL0A
  • Jul 2026Move-out clean · 4 bed · 3 bath · Kawartha LakesK0M
  • Jul 2026Move-out clean · 1 carpet area · PeterboroughK9J
  • Feb 2026Move-out clean · 2 bed · 1 bath · PeterboroughK9J

From our records: 16 completed jobs within 40 km of Selwyn, November 2024 to September 2026. Room and appliance counts come from each job’s line items; postal codes are shown by their first three characters only.

Booking

Your house cleaning in Selwyn, start to finish

1. See your price

Tell us what needs cleaning — you see a fixed house cleaning price before you book.

2. Pick a time

Book online in minutes and pay before or after the clean — card, cash or e-Transfer accepted.

3. We clean, you relax

Your crew follows your priority list — housekeeping services with kitchens, baths and floors done.

Why choose AnyClean

Why choose AnyClean?

The best professional cleaners in Selwyn

3,492 cleaning jobs completed across Ontario, and a 4.3/5 average across 415 Google & Trustpilot reviews.

Professional service

Background-checked cleaners, supervised work and a free re-clean if anything is missed.

Fixed prices

Your price is confirmed before we start — no estimates that change on the day.

Short-notice openings

Crews across Selwyn and nearby Douro-Dummer, Peterborough, Cavan-Monaghan, 7am–6pm, 7 days a week.

Your priorities first

Tell us which rooms matter most and the crew works through them in that order.

Ready to get a house cleaning quote?

The checklist

What house cleaning covers

Every house clean includes:

  • Dusting of reachable surfaces, shelves and frames
  • Floors vacuumed and mopped throughout
  • Bathrooms sanitized — toilet, tub, shower and sink
  • Bins emptied and liners replaced
  • Supplies and equipment brought if you want them ($50)
  • Kitchen counters, sink and appliance fronts cleaned
  • Beds made or linens changed on request
  • High-touch points wiped — handles, switches, remotes
In figures

House cleaning across Ontario

177house cleaning visits across Ontario
2.9 hrsaverage visit length
23%bookings with 2+ cleaners
69%visits with our supplies
$190average visit across Ontario

From our completed house cleaning visits across Ontario since July 2024. Updated 18 October 2026 from our records.

Price list

House cleaning prices in Selwyn

Selwyn pays the same fixed list prices as every area we serve. No surprises — the total is confirmed up front.

ItemPriceWhat is included
1 cleaner$49 / hourMost apartments and small homes — 2 to 3 hours
2 cleaners$90 / hourFamily homes — the same work in half the time
3 cleaners$135 / hourLarge homes or a fast turnaround
Cleaning supplies$50 per visitWe bring products, cloths, mop and vacuum — optional
ExtrasOven $35 · fridge $45 · windows $30Inside appliances and interior windows, added to any visit

Job totals are from our completed house cleaning visits across Ontario, refreshed regularly — last updated 18 October 2026. See every price →

Which clean is right for you?

FeatureHouse cleaning$49/hrDeep cleanfrom $185Move-out cleanfrom $185Post-renovationroom prices
Dust & wipe reachable surfaces
Kitchen & bathrooms cleaned
Vacuum & mop all floors
Descale kitchen & bathrooms
Baseboards, doors & switches hand-wiped
Inside cupboards & closetsAdd-on
Inside oven & fridgeAdd-onAdd-onAdd-onAdd-on
Booked by the hour
Free 48-hour re-clean
Get quoteViewViewView
Questions?

Frequently asked questions

What do your house cleaners actually do?

They clean the kitchen and bathrooms, dust surfaces, vacuum and mop floors and empty the bins, following the priorities you set for the time booked.

How long should I book?

An apartment usually needs 2–3 hours with one cleaner. Family homes tend to book two cleaners for 2–3 hours.

Do you offer apartment cleaning services in Selwyn?

Yes — every part of Selwyn, plus nearby Douro-Dummer, Peterborough, Cavan-Monaghan. Pop in your address when booking to see the open times.

Is there a travel charge to Selwyn?

Not for most addresses — the same list prices apply in Selwyn as everywhere we work. Homes far outside our regular routes can carry a small travel surcharge, and it is always shown in your quote before you book.

Do you bring cleaning supplies?

Yes, for $50 a visit we bring products, cloths, mop and vacuum — or use your own at no charge.

Do you offer recurring cleaning?

Yes — weekly, every two weeks or monthly, with no contract. Pause or cancel whenever you like.

How can I arrange access if I’m not home?

Leave a key in a lockbox or with a neighbour or concierge, or share a door code. We send photos when we finish.

Is there house cleaning near me in Selwyn?

Yes. AnyClean crews already work across Selwyn and the towns around it. Book online or ask for a free quote, pick a weekday or weekend slot, and a vetted, insured local crew arrives with all the supplies.

What is the price of house cleaning in Selwyn?

House cleaning is $49 an hour per cleaner, with no contract. On completed jobs, the average job across Ontario came to $190 with add-ons included. Your quote is the price you pay — no call-out fee and no busy-time mark-up.

How much does house cleaning cost in Selwyn?

House cleaning cost in Selwyn is $49 an hour for one cleaner, $90 for two and $135 for three, plus $50 if we bring the supplies. On 177 completed house cleaning visits across Ontario, most customers paid between $130 and $280, with an average of $190. Get your fixed price online →

$130$280

Average $190 · 177 jobs across Ontario · updated 18 October 2026

What a regular house clean covers in Selwyn

House cleaning in Selwyn — kitchen

Kitchen

  • Appliance fronts and microwave wiped
  • Floor vacuumed and mopped
  • Counters, backsplash and sink cleaned
  • Cabinet fronts spot-cleaned

Bathrooms

  • Floors mopped, bins emptied
  • Mirrors and fixtures polished
  • Toilet, tub, shower and sink sanitized
House cleaning in Selwyn — living areas

Living areas

  • Cushions straightened, carpets vacuumed
  • Hard floors mopped
  • Surfaces, shelves and TV units dusted

Bedrooms

  • Beds made or linens changed
  • Floors vacuumed and mopped
  • Surfaces and headboards dusted
House cleaning in Selwyn — extras

Extras

  • Interior windows and blinds
  • Laundry folding on request
  • Inside the fridge or oven (fixed prices)
The same living room after the AnyClean crew finished: clutter cleared, surfaces wiped and carpet vacuumed
Cluttered living room before an AnyClean clean-up: bags, bins and papers on the sofas and floor
BeforeAfter
Before & after

From cluttered to clean: drag to compare

  • Clutter bagged and cleared room by room
  • Every surface dusted and wiped, top-down
  • Floors and carpets vacuumed last

Drag the handle to compare the room before and after the clean.

7 daysa week, 7am–6pm support
48 hfree re-clean guarantee
$49/hrfixed prices from
Free quote · Selwyn, ON

Get your free house cleaning quote

Tell us what needs cleaning and we send a fixed price for house cleaning services in Selwyn — no obligation, answered within one business day and usually the same day.

  • Fixed prices from $49/hr
  • Vetted, insured crews with all supplies
  • Full price shown before you book
$190average job across OntarioGet my free quote 647-260-9827

Booking house cleaning in Selwyn

To book house cleaning in Selwyn, tell us what you need and you will see a fixed price before choosing a date. Pay before or after, whichever suits you. Our crews have completed 177 house cleaning visits across Ontario and serve every part of Selwyn.

housekeeping services keeps a home in shape between deep cleans. Most customers book 2–3 hours with one cleaner every week or two; larger homes book two professional cleaners so the same work is done in half the time.

Add oven cleaning to any visit: inside the oven ($35) or fridge ($45), interior windows ($30), or start with a one-off deep clean and keep it up weekly.

If something is missed, let us know within 48 hours and a crew returns to put it right, free of charge. Get started →

Customer feedback

Customer reviews for Selwyn

4.3★★★★☆

Average of 415 Google & Trustpilot reviews
Trustpilot 222 · Google 193

Trustpilot4.6
Google4.0

37 customers across Ontario scored our house cleaning 8, 9 or 10 out of 10.

Tanya C.10/10
“It was easy to book online and the job done was perfect.”
Verified customer · House clean in Oshawa · November 2024
Mary P.10/10
“The cleaners were very nice and very friendly.They did an incredible job on my Livingroom,Kitchen and Bathroom.I would use the same guys again to do my claening.Awesome job!!!!! Thanks again.”
Verified customer · House clean in Oshawa · February 2025
Laura P.9/10
“I am very pleased with the job completed by your cleaners. I will be contacting you to set up another appointment once the renovations have been completed in the basement.”
Verified customer · House clean in Whitchurch-Stouffville · April 2025
Kenneth J.9/10
“work was done as expected and requested”
Verified customer · House clean in Toronto · November 2024
Fausta N.★★★★★
“Very convenient booking. The cleaner was on time and went above and beyond. Would definitely recommend and would use again.”
Online review · Trustpilot · September 2026
Teresa C.★★★★★
“We needed help with a complete clean up of my father’s house for pre-sale. I was able to custom request exactly what I needed and the price was very fair. Taran and her team arrived at the time arranged, ready with all their supplies. The house looks…”
Online review · Trustpilot · September 2026
Nearby

Selwyn and the surrounding areas we serve

Loading the map…

Positions are approximate: each job is placed at its postal-code area and rounded to under a kilometre, so no home address can be read from the map. Updated 18 October 2026.

Communities we cover around Selwyn

  • All of Selwyn
  • Norwood 23 km
  • Bobcaygeon 26 km
  • Omemee 27 km
  • Millbrook 33 km
Local insight

House cleaning in Selwyn at a glance

18,653

residents (2021 Census)

66 km

from Clarington

3,492

cleaning jobs across Ontario

August

busiest month for house cleaning visits across Ontario

Selwyn is home to 18,653 people, 66 km from Clarington. Our nearest completed jobs are in Peterborough, 14 km away, and our crews cover Selwyn on the same fixed prices. Until we have enough local house cleaning visits to report, prices and stats here use our province-wide figures — 177 completed house cleaning visits. August is our busiest month for house cleaning visits across Ontario. Everything above is counted from our booking system — updated 18 October 2026.

Selwyn: our work in numbers

Stats about our house cleaning visits across Ontario

2.9 hrsaverage visit
23%booked 2+ cleaners
69%added our supplies
2–4 hrstypical time
$49/hrstarting price
3,492cleaning jobs across Ontario
Fridayour busiest day
37customers across Ontario scored our house cleaning 8, 9 or 10

Taken from our job records; last updated 18 October 2026.

Talk to a real person

Bookings and support 7 days a week, 7:00am – 6:00pm. Email hello@anyclean.ca or call 647-260-9827.