Skip to content
House cleaning · Essex, ON

Home cleaning services in Essex

Need house cleaners in Essex? Pick your hours and priorities — our housekeepers clean kitchens, bathrooms and floors from $49 an hour, 7 days a week.

177house cleaning visits completed across Ontario
3,492cleaning jobs of all types across Ontario
$190average house clean across Ontario
4.3/5415 Google & Trustpilot reviews

Figures from our own job records, refreshed regularly — last updated 18 October 2026.

  • Rated 4.3/5 · 415 Google & Trustpilot reviews
  • Vetted & insured cleaners
  • Free 48-hour re-clean
AnyClean house cleaning in Essex, ON: crew cleaning a living room and windows
From our job records

Our record within 40 km of Essex

15 completed jobs within 40 km of Essex since August 2024 — mostly move-out cleans. Essex itself has fewer than three jobs so far, so this covers the area within 40 km of Essex.

15completed jobs within 40 km of Essex
Aug 2024first job in this area
16bedrooms cleaned
10bathrooms and powder rooms
6kitchens cleaned
16ovens, fridges and other appliances
4homes with interior windows done
22exterior windows washed

The last few jobs within 40 km of Essex

  • Sep 2026House cleaning · WindsorN8S
  • Aug 2026House cleaning · WindsorN8S
  • Apr 2026House cleaning · WindsorN8S
  • Jan 2025House cleaning · WindsorN8S
  • Jan 2025House cleaning · WindsorN8S
  • Dec 2024House cleaning · WindsorN8S

From our records: 15 completed jobs within 40 km of Essex, August 2024 to September 2026. Room and appliance counts come from each job’s line items; postal codes are shown by their first three characters only.

Three steps

Your house cleaning in Essex, start to finish

1. Price it online

Choose your rooms, items or hours and get a fixed house cleaning price in two minutes.

2. Pick a time

Book online in minutes and pay before or after the clean — card, cash or e-Transfer accepted.

3. Enjoy the result

Your crew follows your priority list — professional house cleaning service with kitchens, baths and floors done.

Why choose AnyClean

Why choose AnyClean?

The best housekeepers in Essex

3,492 cleaning jobs completed across Ontario, and a 4.3/5 average across 415 Google & Trustpilot reviews.

Professional service

Insured crews trained on one checklist, so every job gets the same standard.

Fixed prices

Your price is confirmed before we start — no estimates that change on the day.

Openings most weeks

Crews across Essex and nearby Kingsville, Lakeshore, Tecumseh, 7am–6pm, 7 days a week.

Your priorities first

Tell us which rooms matter most and the crew works through them in that order.

Ready to get a house cleaning quote?

What’s included

What you get with house cleaning

Every house clean includes:

  • Beds made or linens changed on request
  • Kitchen counters, sink and appliance fronts cleaned
  • Dusting of reachable surfaces, shelves and frames
  • Bins emptied and liners replaced
  • High-touch points wiped — handles, switches, remotes
  • Floors vacuumed and mopped throughout
  • Bathrooms sanitized — toilet, tub, shower and sink
  • Supplies and equipment brought if you want them ($50)
Our numbers

House cleaning across Ontario

177house cleaning visits across Ontario
2.9 hrsaverage visit length
23%bookings with 2+ cleaners
69%visits with our supplies
$190average visit across Ontario

From our completed house cleaning visits across Ontario since July 2024. Refreshed regularly — last updated 18 October 2026.

Costs

House cleaning prices in Essex

Our price list applies in Essex exactly as it does everywhere else. You see the total before any work begins.

ItemPriceWhat is included
1 cleaner$49 / hourMost apartments and small homes — 2 to 3 hours
2 cleaners$90 / hourFamily homes — the same work in half the time
3 cleaners$135 / hourLarge homes or a fast turnaround
Cleaning supplies$50 per visitWe bring products, cloths, mop and vacuum — optional
ExtrasOven $35 · fridge $45 · windows $30Inside appliances and interior windows, added to any visit

Job totals are from our completed house cleaning visits across Ontario, refreshed regularly — last updated 18 October 2026. See every price →

Compare our main cleaning services

FeatureHouse cleaning$49/hrDeep cleanfrom $185Move-out cleanfrom $185Post-renovationroom prices
Dust & wipe reachable surfaces
Kitchen & bathrooms cleaned
Vacuum & mop all floors
Descale kitchen & bathrooms
Baseboards, doors & switches hand-wiped
Inside cupboards & closetsAdd-on
Inside oven & fridgeAdd-onAdd-onAdd-onAdd-on
Booked by the hour
Free 48-hour re-clean
Get quoteViewViewView
Questions?

Your questions, answered

What do your house cleaners actually do?

They clean the kitchen and bathrooms, dust surfaces, vacuum and mop floors and empty the bins, following the priorities you set for the time booked.

How long should I book?

An apartment usually needs 2–3 hours with one cleaner. Family homes tend to book two cleaners for 2–3 hours.

Do you offer house cleaning for seniors in Essex?

Yes — every part of Essex, plus nearby Kingsville, Lakeshore, Tecumseh. Enter your address when you book to see your slot.

When do I pay?

Whenever suits you — before or after the clean, by card, cash or e-Transfer.

Do you bring cleaning supplies?

Yes, for $50 a visit we bring products, cloths, mop and vacuum — or use your own at no charge.

Is there a contract for regular cleaning?

No. Choose one-off, weekly, bi-weekly or monthly visits and cancel at any time.

What if something is missed?

Tell us within 48 hours and we come back to re-clean that area free of charge.

How do I find house cleaning near me in Essex?

Yes. AnyClean crews already work across Essex and the towns around it. Book online or ask for a free quote, pick a weekday or weekend slot, and a vetted, insured local crew arrives with all the supplies.

What is the price of house cleaning in Essex?

House cleaning is $49 an hour per cleaner, with no contract. On completed jobs, the average job across Ontario came to $190 with add-ons included. The price is fixed before the crew arrives, with no surcharge for evenings or weekends.

Prices for house cleaning in Essex

House cleaning cost in Essex is $49 an hour for one cleaner, $90 for two and $135 for three, plus $50 if we bring the supplies. On 177 completed house cleaning visits across Ontario, most customers paid between $130 and $280, with an average of $190. Get your fixed price online →

$130$280

Average $190 · 177 jobs across Ontario · updated 18 October 2026

What a regular house clean covers in Essex

House cleaning in Essex — kitchen

Kitchen

  • Cabinet fronts spot-cleaned
  • Floor vacuumed and mopped
  • Appliance fronts and microwave wiped
  • Counters, backsplash and sink cleaned

Bathrooms

  • Mirrors and fixtures polished
  • Toilet, tub, shower and sink sanitized
  • Floors mopped, bins emptied
House cleaning in Essex — living areas

Living areas

  • Hard floors mopped
  • Surfaces, shelves and TV units dusted
  • Cushions straightened, carpets vacuumed

Bedrooms

  • Surfaces and headboards dusted
  • Floors vacuumed and mopped
  • Beds made or linens changed
House cleaning in Essex — extras

Extras

  • Inside the fridge or oven (fixed prices)
  • Interior windows and blinds
  • Laundry folding on request
The same living room after the AnyClean crew finished: clutter cleared, surfaces wiped and carpet vacuumed
Cluttered living room before an AnyClean clean-up: bags, bins and papers on the sofas and floor
BeforeAfter
Before & after

From cluttered to clean: drag to compare

  • Clutter bagged and cleared room by room
  • Every surface dusted and wiped, top-down
  • Floors and carpets vacuumed last

Drag the handle to compare the room before and after the clean.

7 daysa week, 7am–6pm support
48 hfree re-clean guarantee
$49/hrfixed prices from
Free quote · Essex, ON

Get your free house cleaning quote

Tell us what needs cleaning and we send a fixed price for house cleaners in Essex — no obligation, answered within one business day and usually the same day.

  • Fixed prices from $49/hr
  • Background-checked, insured crews who bring the supplies
  • Full price shown before you book
$190average job across OntarioGet my free quote 647-260-9827

Booking house cleaning in Essex

To book house cleaning in Essex, tell us what you need and you will see a fixed price before choosing a date. Pay before or after, whichever suits you. Our crews have completed 177 house cleaning visits across Ontario and serve every part of Essex.

professional house cleaning service keeps a home in shape between deep cleans. Most customers book 2–3 hours with one cleaner every week or two; larger homes book two housekeepers so the same work is done in half the time.

Add oven cleaning to any visit: inside the oven ($35) or fridge ($45), interior windows ($30), or start with a one-off deep clean and keep it up weekly.

Missed a spot? Tell us within 48 hours and we will come back and re-clean it at no charge. Get started →

Reviews

Customer reviews for Essex

4.3★★★★☆

Average of 415 Google & Trustpilot reviews
Trustpilot 222 · Google 193

Trustpilot4.6
Google4.0

37 customers across Ontario scored our house cleaning 8, 9 or 10 out of 10.

James D.10/10
“They did a fantastic job and even finished early.”
Verified customer · House clean in Saint Marys · September 2024
Paul N.10/10
“Had chic and ayo clean my house in Guelph Saturday May 17. They did an amazing job and I’m so thankful for their help.”
Verified customer · House clean in Guelph · May 2025
Anil G.9/10
“Generally speaking, Anyclean provides good value”
Verified customer · House clean in Guelph · August 2025
Anil G.10/10
“Elizabeth was on time and did an amazing job.”
Verified customer · House clean in Guelph · August 2025
R. L.★★★★★
“I was organizing the cleaning on behalf of a relative to have their home cleaned. The Anyclean management team were incredibly flexible and communicative in making the appropriate arrangements, and the cleaning team went above and beyond to get the work done.…”
Online review · Trustpilot · September 2026
Lina N.★★★★★
“Solmaz did a terrific job and was very detailed and thorough with the cleaning of my condo. I am very pleased. Thank you.”
Online review · Trustpilot · September 2026
Coverage

Where we clean around Essex

Loading the map…

Positions are approximate: each job is placed at its postal-code area and rounded to under a kilometre, so no home address can be read from the map. Updated 18 October 2026.

Communities we cover around Essex

  • All of Essex
  • McGregor 12 km
  • Belle River 16 km
  • Harrow 17 km
  • Colchester 23 km
  • Stoney Point/Pointe-aux-Roches 27 km
  • Tilbury 34 km
About the area

House cleaning in Essex at a glance

21,216

residents (2021 Census)

21 km

from Windsor

3,492

cleaning jobs across Ontario

August

busiest month for house cleaning visits across Ontario

Essex is home to 21,216 people, 21 km from Windsor. Our nearest completed jobs are in Lakeshore, 16 km away, and our crews cover Essex on the same fixed prices. Until we have enough local house cleaning visits to report, prices and stats here use our province-wide figures — 177 completed house cleaning visits. August is our busiest month for house cleaning visits across Ontario. All figures come from our own job records and are refreshed regularly — last updated 18 October 2026.

AnyClean cleans up in Essex

Stats about our house cleaning visits across Ontario

2.9 hrsaverage visit
23%booked 2+ cleaners
69%added our supplies
2–4 hrstypical time
$49/hrstarting price
3,492cleaning jobs across Ontario
Fridayour busiest day
37customers across Ontario scored our house cleaning 8, 9 or 10

Counted from completed jobs — updated 18 October 2026.

Talk to a real person

Bookings and support 7 days a week, 7:00am – 6:00pm. Email hello@anyclean.ca or call 647-260-9827.