Skip to content
House cleaning · Courtenay, BC

House cleaning & maid service in Courtenay

Reliable maid service in Courtenay by the hour — kitchens, bathrooms, dusting and floors done the way you like. Vetted professional cleaners, $49 an hour, weekly, bi-weekly or one-off.

14house cleaning visits completed across British Columbia
1cleaning jobs of all types in Courtenay
$170average house clean across British Columbia
4.3/5415 Google & Trustpilot reviews

Every figure here is pulled from our own booking records — last refreshed 18 October 2026.

  • Rated 4.3/5 · 415 Google & Trustpilot reviews
  • Vetted & insured cleaners
  • Free 48-hour re-clean
AnyClean house cleaning in Courtenay, BC: cleaner scrubbing a kitchen backsplash
Track record

Cleaning across British Columbia, by the numbers

Since June 2024 we have completed 1,079 cleaning jobs across British Columbia, most of them move-out cleans. That includes 14 house cleaning bookings. Courtenay itself has fewer than three jobs so far, so this covers all of British Columbia.

1,079completed jobs across British Columbia
Jun 2024our first job in British Columbia
1,558bedrooms cleaned
1,310bathrooms and powder rooms
793kitchens cleaned
2,440ovens, fridges and other appliances
798carpet areas steam-cleaned
64sofas, chairs and mattresses

The last few jobs across British Columbia

  • Oct 2026Deep clean · 2 bed · 1 bath, oven · White RockV4B
  • Oct 2026Appliance cleaning · washer & dishwasher +1 · LangleyV3A
  • Oct 2026Move-out clean · 4 bed · 2 bath, fridge · SurreyV4A
  • Oct 2026Appliance cleaning · LangleyV1M
  • Oct 2026Move-out clean · 2 bed · 1 bath, oven, 2 carpet areas · North VancouverV7L
  • Oct 2026Move-out clean · 1 bed · 1 bath, 1 carpet area · BurnabyV3N

From our records: 1,079 completed jobs across British Columbia, June 2024 to October 2026. Room and appliance counts come from each job’s line items; postal codes are shown by their first three characters only.

How it works

Three steps to house cleaning in Courtenay

1. Get an instant quote

Tell us what needs cleaning — you see a fixed house cleaning price before you book.

2. Pick a time

Book online in minutes and pay before or after the clean — card, cash or e-Transfer accepted.

3. Come home to a clean space

Your crew follows your priority list — house cleaning for seniors with kitchens, baths and floors done.

Why choose AnyClean

What sets AnyClean apart

The best professional cleaners in Courtenay

1 cleaning job completed in Courtenay, and a 4.3/5 average across 415 Google & Trustpilot reviews.

Trained professionals

Background-checked cleaners, supervised work and a free re-clean if anything is missed.

Fixed prices

Your price is confirmed before we start — no estimates that change on the day.

Slots at short notice

Crews across Courtenay and nearby Comox, Powell River, Campbell River, 7am–6pm, 7 days a week.

Your priorities first

Tell us which rooms matter most and the crew works through them in that order.

Ready to get a house cleaning quote?

Scope of work

What you get with house cleaning

Every house clean includes:

  • Bins emptied and liners replaced
  • Dusting of reachable surfaces, shelves and frames
  • High-touch points wiped — handles, switches, remotes
  • Supplies and equipment brought if you want them ($50)
  • Beds made or linens changed on request
  • Floors vacuumed and mopped throughout
  • Kitchen counters, sink and appliance fronts cleaned
  • Bathrooms sanitized — toilet, tub, shower and sink
By the numbers

House cleaning across British Columbia

14house cleaning visits across British Columbia
2.6 hrsaverage visit length
8%bookings with 2+ cleaners
86%visits with our supplies
$170average visit across British Columbia

From our completed house cleaning visits across British Columbia since July 2024. Refreshed regularly — last updated 18 October 2026.

Prices

House cleaning prices in Courtenay

Courtenay pays the same fixed list prices as every area we serve. You see the total before any work begins.

ItemPriceWhat is included
1 cleaner$49 / hourMost apartments and small homes — 2 to 3 hours
2 cleaners$90 / hourFamily homes — the same work in half the time
3 cleaners$135 / hourLarge homes or a fast turnaround
Cleaning supplies$50 per visitWe bring products, cloths, mop and vacuum — optional
ExtrasOven $35 · fridge $45 · windows $30Inside appliances and interior windows, added to any visit

Job totals are from our completed house cleaning visits across British Columbia, refreshed regularly — last updated 18 October 2026. See every price →

Not sure which clean you need?

FeatureHouse cleaning$49/hrDeep cleanfrom $185Move-out cleanfrom $185Post-renovationroom prices
Dust & wipe reachable surfaces
Kitchen & bathrooms cleaned
Vacuum & mop all floors
Descale kitchen & bathrooms
Baseboards, doors & switches hand-wiped
Inside cupboards & closetsAdd-on
Inside oven & fridgeAdd-onAdd-onAdd-onAdd-on
Booked by the hour
Free 48-hour re-clean
Get quoteViewViewView
Questions?

Your questions, answered

What’s included in a house cleaning visit?

Kitchens and bathrooms cleaned, surfaces dusted, floors vacuumed and mopped, bins emptied — the crew follows your priority list for the hours booked.

How many hours does a typical home need?

Plan on 2–3 hours with one cleaner for most apartments, or two cleaners for 2–3 hours in a family home.

Do you offer home cleaning services in Courtenay?

Yes — every part of Courtenay, plus nearby Comox, Powell River, Campbell River. Enter your address when you book to see your slot.

Is there a travel charge to Courtenay?

Not for most addresses — the same list prices apply in Courtenay as everywhere we work. Homes far outside our regular routes can carry a small travel surcharge, and it is always shown in your quote before you book.

Do you bring cleaning supplies?

Yes, for $50 a visit we bring products, cloths, mop and vacuum — or use your own at no charge.

Is there a contract for regular cleaning?

No. Choose one-off, weekly, bi-weekly or monthly visits and cancel at any time.

How up to date are the figures on this page?

They come from our own job records and are refreshed regularly — last updated 18 October 2026.

How do I find house cleaning near me in Courtenay?

Yes. AnyClean crews already work across Courtenay and the towns around it. Book online or ask for a free quote, pick a weekday or weekend slot, and a vetted, insured local crew arrives with all the supplies.

How much does house cleaning cost in Courtenay?

House cleaning is $49 an hour per cleaner, with no contract. On completed jobs, the average job across British Columbia came to $170 with add-ons included. Your quote is the price you pay — no call-out fee and no busy-time mark-up.

Prices for house cleaning in Courtenay

House cleaning cost in Courtenay is $49 an hour for one cleaner, $90 for two and $135 for three, plus $50 if we bring the supplies. On 14 completed house cleaning visits across British Columbia, most customers paid between $145 and $210, with an average of $170. Get your fixed price online →

$145$210

Average $170 · 14 jobs across British Columbia · updated 18 October 2026

What a regular house clean covers in Courtenay

House cleaning in Courtenay — kitchen

Kitchen

  • Cabinet fronts spot-cleaned
  • Floor vacuumed and mopped
  • Counters, backsplash and sink cleaned
  • Appliance fronts and microwave wiped

Bathrooms

  • Mirrors and fixtures polished
  • Toilet, tub, shower and sink sanitized
  • Floors mopped, bins emptied
House cleaning in Courtenay — living areas

Living areas

  • Hard floors mopped
  • Cushions straightened, carpets vacuumed
  • Surfaces, shelves and TV units dusted

Bedrooms

  • Beds made or linens changed
  • Floors vacuumed and mopped
  • Surfaces and headboards dusted
House cleaning in Courtenay — extras

Extras

  • Interior windows and blinds
  • Laundry folding on request
  • Inside the fridge or oven (fixed prices)
The same living room after the AnyClean crew finished: clutter cleared, surfaces wiped and carpet vacuumed
Cluttered living room before an AnyClean clean-up: bags, bins and papers on the sofas and floor
BeforeAfter
Before & after

From cluttered to clean: drag to compare

  • Clutter bagged and cleared room by room
  • Every surface dusted and wiped, top-down
  • Floors and carpets vacuumed last

Drag the handle to compare the room before and after the clean.

7 daysa week, 7am–6pm support
48 hfree re-clean guarantee
$49/hrfixed prices from
Free quote · Courtenay, BC

Get your free house cleaning quote

Tell us what needs cleaning and we send a fixed price for maid service in Courtenay — no obligation, answered within one business day and usually the same day.

  • Fixed prices from $49/hr
  • Vetted, insured crews with all supplies
  • Full price shown before you book
$170average job across British ColumbiaGet my free quote 647-260-9827

Booking house cleaning in Courtenay

Booking house cleaning in Courtenay with AnyClean is simple: tell us what needs cleaning, see your fixed price, and pick a date — pay before or after. Our crews have completed 14 house cleaning visits across British Columbia and serve every part of Courtenay, alongside 1 other cleaning job we have done locally.

Seniors, busy families and hosts between guests book house cleaning for seniors by the hour — you choose the hours and the priority rooms, and our professional cleaners work through them top-down, kitchens and bathrooms first, floors last.

Add oven cleaning to any visit: inside the oven ($35) or fridge ($45), interior windows ($30), or start with a one-off deep clean and keep it up weekly.

If something is missed, let us know within 48 hours and a crew returns to put it right, free of charge. Get started →

Customer feedback

Join our happy customers in Courtenay

4.3★★★★☆

Average of 415 Google & Trustpilot reviews
Trustpilot 222 · Google 193

Trustpilot4.6
Google4.0

114 customers across British Columbia scored us 8, 9 or 10 out of 10.

Espen G.10/10
“Very professional, friendly ,hard working would recommend”
Verified customer · Move-out clean in Nanaimo · July 2025
Bonnie P.10/10
“The crew was very efficient and personable. They did a great job!”
Verified customer · Move-out clean in Duncan · June 2025
Alison W.10/10
“Sayeed did an excellent job cleaning my mother's oven, which was really really in need of cleaning. We are very grateful and will use Anyclean again.”
Verified customer · Appliance clean in West Vancouver · October 2024
Jessie Z.10/10
“Very professional. Really satisfied. Thank you”
Verified customer · Appliance clean in West Vancouver · April 2025
Coverage

Courtenay and the surrounding areas we serve

Loading the map…

Positions are approximate: each job is placed at its postal-code area and rounded to under a kilometre, so no home address can be read from the map. Updated 18 October 2026.

Communities we cover around Courtenay

  • All of Courtenay
  • Cumberland 8 km
  • Union Bay 14 km
  • Denman Island 21 km
  • Denman Island Trust Area 21 km
  • Oyster River 22 km
  • Fanny Bay 25 km
  • Hornby Island 29 km
  • Bowser 35 km
About the area

House cleaning in Courtenay at a glance

28,420

residents (2021 Census)

144 km

from Vancouver

1

cleaning jobs we have completed locally

October

busiest month for house cleaning visits across British Columbia

Courtenay is home to 28,420 people, 144 km from Vancouver. Since October 2026 we have completed 1 cleaning job here. Until we have enough local house cleaning visits to report, prices and stats here use our province-wide figures — 14 completed house cleaning visits. October is our busiest month for house cleaning visits across British Columbia. These numbers are drawn from our completed jobs and were last updated 18 October 2026.

Courtenay: our work in numbers

Stats about our house cleaning visits across British Columbia

2.6 hrsaverage visit
8%booked 2+ cleaners
86%added our supplies
2–4 hrstypical time
$49/hrstarting price
5,684cleaning jobs across seven provinces
Mondayour busiest day
114customers across British Columbia scored us 8, 9 or 10

Refreshed regularly from our job records — last updated 18 October 2026.

Questions about Courtenay?

Bookings and support 7 days a week, 7:00am – 6:00pm. Email hello@anyclean.ca or call 647-260-9827.