Skip to content
Carpet cleaning · Peterborough, ON

Steam carpet cleaning in Peterborough

Professional rug and carpet cleaners in Peterborough with hot-water extraction — rooms, stairs, rugs, sofas and mattresses. Fixed prices from $30, dry in 2–6 hours.

3jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning completed in Peterborough
11cleaning jobs of all types in Peterborough
$255average carpet clean across Ontario
4.3/5415 Google & Trustpilot reviews

Numbers on this page come from our completed-job records, last updated 18 October 2026.

  • Rated 4.3/5 · 415 Google & Trustpilot reviews
  • Vetted & insured cleaners
  • Free 48-hour re-clean
AnyClean carpet cleaning in Peterborough, ON: cleaning crew and equipment
Track record

Peterborough carpet cleaning and more: what we have done

We have completed 11 jobs in Peterborough since December 2024; move-out cleans lead the way. Carpet cleaning has not been booked here yet, but the crews who did these jobs offer it at the same prices.

11completed jobs in Peterborough
Dec 2024our first job here
25bedrooms cleaned
19bathrooms and powder rooms
9kitchens cleaned
18ovens, fridges and other appliances
16carpet areas steam-cleaned
7exterior windows washed

The last few jobs in Peterborough

  • Aug 2026Deep clean · 4 bed · 2 bathK9J
  • Jul 2026Move-out clean · 1 carpet areaK9J
  • Feb 2026Move-out clean · 2 bed · 1 bathK9J
  • Nov 2025Move-out clean · 3 bed · 1 bath, 7 carpet areas, walls & ceilings, basementK9H
  • Aug 2025Move-out clean · 3 bath, 8 carpet areas, basementK9H
  • May 2025Move-out clean · 1 bed · 1 bath, walls & ceilingsK9L

From our records: 11 completed jobs in Peterborough, December 2024 to August 2026. Room and appliance counts come from each job’s line items; postal codes are shown by their first three characters only.

Three steps

Getting carpet cleaning in Peterborough: how it works

1. See your price

Choose your rooms, items or hours and get a fixed carpet cleaning price in two minutes.

2. Lock in a date

Book online in minutes and pay before or after the clean — card, cash or e-Transfer accepted.

3. Enjoy the result

Your crew pre-treats, hot-water extracts and grooms each area — area rug cleaning that dries in 2–6 hours.

Why choose AnyClean

What sets AnyClean apart

The best carpet cleaners in Peterborough

11 cleaning jobs completed in Peterborough, and a 4.3/5 average across 415 Google & Trustpilot reviews.

Experienced crews

Experienced, background-checked and insured cleaners who follow a written checklist.

Fixed prices

The same fixed prices in Peterborough as everywhere we work.

Fast availability

Crews across Peterborough and nearby Selwyn, Douro-Dummer, Cavan-Monaghan, 7am–6pm, 7 days a week.

Extraction, not shampoo

Hot-water extraction rinses dirt out instead of leaving soap residue behind.

Get your carpet cleaning price

Scope of work

What carpet cleaning covers

Every carpet clean includes:

  • Stairs: every tread and riser
  • Area rugs fibre-checked and extracted
  • Edges and corners done by hand tool
  • Sofas, armchairs and mattresses to their fabric code
  • Carpet groomed to speed up drying
  • Hot-water extraction of every carpeted room or area
  • Odour treatment on request
  • Pre-vacuum and stain pre-treatment
By the numbers

Carpet cleaning across Ontario

937jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Ontario
2,363carpet areas deep cleaned
1,442bathrooms & toilets cleaned
20–30 min/roomtypical time
$255average job across Ontario

From our completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Ontario since June 2024. Last updated 18 October 2026. 3 of these were in Peterborough itself.

Prices

Carpet cleaning prices in Peterborough

Peterborough pays the same fixed list prices as every area we serve. The total is agreed before the crew starts.

ItemPriceWhat is included
Deep carpet clean, per room or area$50Pre-treated, hot-water extracted and groomed
Staircase & landing / staircase only$55 / $35Every tread and riser plus the landing
Area rug$30Fibre checked, extraction-cleaned on site
Sofa — 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5-seater or L-shape$30 / $45 / $60 / $70 / $75Vacuumed, spot-treated, steam-extracted
Mattress / bed$20 / $35Both sides vacuumed and extraction-cleaned
Armchair$20Extraction-cleaned
Curtains, per pair$20Fabric tested, cleaned in place

Job totals are from our completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Ontario, refreshed regularly — last updated 18 October 2026. See every price →

Questions?

Frequently asked questions

When can I walk on the carpet again?

Most carpets are dry in 2–6 hours. Thick pile, humid days and closed rooms take longer — fans and open windows help.

Can every stain be removed?

Most food, drink, mud and salt stains lift. Bleach marks, dyes and some old pet stains can be lightened but not always removed.

Do you offer sofa cleaning service in Peterborough?

Yes — every part of Peterborough, including K9H, K9J postal codes, plus nearby Selwyn, Douro-Dummer, Cavan-Monaghan. Type your address when you book and the available times appear.

How do I pay?

Payment before or after the clean — card, cash or e-Transfer. Your price is fixed before you book.

Do you clean leather sofas?

Leather is wet-wiped and conditioned — never steamed. Fabric sofas are extraction-cleaned to their fabric code.

Can I add carpet cleaning to a move-out clean?

Yes — most of our carpet jobs are added to a move-out or deep clean and done last.

How up to date are the figures on this page?

They come from our own job records and are refreshed regularly — last updated 18 October 2026.

Can I get carpet cleaning near me in Peterborough this week?

Yes. AnyClean crews already work across Peterborough — we have completed 11 jobs in Peterborough so far. Book online or ask for a free quote, pick a weekday or weekend slot, and a vetted, insured local crew arrives with all the supplies.

What is the price of carpet cleaning in Peterborough?

Carpet cleaning is priced per room, starting at $50. On completed jobs, the average job across Ontario came to $255 with add-ons included. Your quote is the price you pay — no call-out fee and no busy-time mark-up.

What does carpet cleaning cost in Peterborough?

Carpet cleaning cost in Peterborough is $50 a room or area, $30 an area rug, $55 a staircase with landing and from $30 for a sofa — minimum charge $35. On 127 completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Ontario, most customers paid between $140 and $455, with an average of $255. Get your fixed price online →

$140$455

Average $255 · 127 jobs across Ontario · updated 18 October 2026

Carpet & upholstery cleaning, item by item in Peterborough

Carpet cleaning in Peterborough — carpeted rooms

Carpeted rooms

  • Edges done by hand tool
  • Groomed to dry faster
  • Pre-treated and extracted

Stairs & landings

  • Every tread and riser
  • Spot-treated high-traffic marks
  • Landing and edges
Carpet cleaning in Peterborough — area rugs

Area rugs

  • Fibre checked first
  • Extraction-cleaned on site
  • Fringes brushed

Sofas & chairs

  • Leather wet-wiped, never steamed
  • Steam-extracted to fabric code
  • Vacuumed and spot-treated
Carpet cleaning in Peterborough — mattresses

Mattresses

  • Extraction-cleaned
  • Sweat marks and odours lifted
  • Both sides vacuumed
Free quote · Peterborough, ON

Get your free carpet cleaning quote

Tell us what needs cleaning and we send a fixed price for rug and carpet cleaners in Peterborough — no obligation, answered within one business day and usually the same day.

  • Fixed prices from $30
  • Insured, vetted cleaners — products and equipment included
  • Full price shown before you book
$255average job across OntarioGet my free quote 647-260-9827

Booking carpet cleaning in Peterborough

Getting carpet cleaning in Peterborough booked takes a couple of minutes: choose what you need, see a fixed price straight away and pick a day that suits you. We have completed 3 jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning in Peterborough, most often in K9H, K9J postal codes.

area rug cleaning works best a few times a year, at move-out, or after winter salt and grit. Our carpet cleaners pre-treat stains, extract with hot water and groom the pile so carpets dry in 2–6 hours.

Pair carpet steam cleaning with a move-out clean for the landlord inspection, or add sofas ($30–$75), mattresses ($20–$35) and curtains ($20 a pair).

Missed a spot? Tell us within 48 hours and we will come back and re-clean it at no charge. Get started →

Reviews

Customer reviews for Peterborough

4.3★★★★☆

Average of 415 Google & Trustpilot reviews
Trustpilot 222 · Google 193

Trustpilot4.6
Google4.0

12 customers across Ontario scored our carpet cleaning 8, 9 or 10 out of 10.

Peter M.9/10
“Any clean was easy to book services. Their team worked extremely hard for six hours. They did a fantastic job!”
Verified customer · Move-out clean in Peterborough · November 2025
Annie H.10/10
“They were on time, very professional and did a great cleaning job.”
Verified customer · Carpet clean in Port Perry · September 2025
Hala10/10
“Guys were very friendly and the carpet looks amazing! We would use this company again for sure.”
Verified customer · Carpet clean in Georgina · March 2025
Kirsti C.9/10
“I am very pleased with the efficient administrative procedures, fair price, friendly staff and the cleaning well done. I would use this company again.”
Verified customer · Carpet clean in Niagara-On-The-Lake · November 2024
Donna M.★★★★★
“I found this business on marketplace. We needed to get my parents house cleaned top to bottom to list for sale. They sent 3 cleaners to do the best cleaning job I could have hoped for. The house smelled wonderful, carpets cleaned, appliances and kitchen and…”
Online review · Trustpilot · June 2024
Christine R.★★★★★
“I used this service before my daughter moved into her new home. The crew cleaned the entire home top to bottom and it was sparkling when they were finished. They also shampooed the carpets and everything was spic and span. Thank you”
Online review · Trustpilot · September 2024
Where we clean

Peterborough and the surrounding areas we serve

Loading the map…

Positions are approximate: each job is placed at its postal-code area and rounded to under a kilometre, so no home address can be read from the map. Updated 18 October 2026.

Postal codes we cover in Peterborough

  • Peterborough K9H 2 jobs
  • Peterborough K9J 1 job
About the area

Carpet cleaning in Peterborough: local facts

83,651

residents (2021 Census)

52 km

from Clarington

11

cleaning jobs we have completed locally

August

busiest month for jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Ontario

Peterborough is home to 83,651 people, 52 km from Clarington. Since December 2024 we have completed 11 cleaning jobs here — most often move-out cleaning (7), deep cleaning (4). Until we have enough local jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning to report, prices and stats here use our province-wide figures — 937 completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning. August is our busiest month for jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Ontario. Everything above is counted from our booking system — updated 18 October 2026.

Peterborough: our work in numbers

Stats about our jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Ontario

87%included carpet deep cleaning
78%included bathrooms & toilets
77%included kitchen
74%included living areas & hallways
$30starting price
5,684cleaning jobs across seven provinces
Fridayour busiest day
12customers across Ontario scored our carpet cleaning 8, 9 or 10

Counted from completed jobs — updated 18 October 2026.

Talk to a real person

Bookings and support 7 days a week, 7:00am – 6:00pm. Email hello@anyclean.ca or call 647-260-9827.