Skip to content
Carpet cleaning · Sydney, NS

Sydney’s trusted carpet cleaners

Need carpet cleaning services in Sydney? Our professional carpet cleaners bring truck-grade extraction kit for carpets, stairs, rugs and upholstery — fixed prices from $30.

21jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning completed across Nova Scotia
100cleaning jobs of all types across Nova Scotia
$230average carpet clean across Nova Scotia
4.3/5406 Google & Trustpilot reviews

Job counts and prices on this page come from our records, updated 11 October 2026.

  • Rated 4.3/5 · 406 Google & Trustpilot reviews
  • Vetted & insured cleaners
  • Free 48-hour re-clean
AnyClean carpet cleaning in Sydney, NS: carpet extraction in a living room
Track record

Cleaning across Nova Scotia, by the numbers

Since June 2025 we have completed 100 cleaning jobs across Nova Scotia, most of them move-out cleans. Sydney itself has fewer than three jobs so far, so this covers all of Nova Scotia.

100completed jobs across Nova Scotia
Jun 2025our first job in Nova Scotia
150bedrooms cleaned
119bathrooms and powder rooms
78kitchens cleaned
189ovens, fridges and other appliances
41carpet areas steam-cleaned
10sofas, chairs and mattresses

The last few jobs across Nova Scotia

  • Jul 2026Carpet & upholstery · 1 carpet area · HalifaxB4A
  • Jun 2026Carpet & upholstery · 4 carpet areas · HalifaxB2W
  • Oct 2026Post-renovation clean · New GlasgowB2H
  • Oct 2026Post-renovation clean · New GlasgowB2H
  • Oct 2026Post-renovation clean · 3 bed · 1 bath · East HantsB0N
  • Sep 2026Deep clean · 2 bath, fridge, walls & ceilings · HalifaxB3M

From our records: 100 completed jobs across Nova Scotia, June 2025 to October 2026. Room and appliance counts come from each job’s line items; postal codes are shown by their first three characters only.

Booking

Getting carpet cleaning in Sydney: how it works

1. Get a price

Choose your rooms, items or hours and get a fixed carpet cleaning price in two minutes.

2. Lock in a date

Pick a morning or afternoon slot — crews in Sydney often have openings within a few days.

3. We clean, you relax

Your crew pre-treats, hot-water extracts and grooms each area — area rug cleaning that dries in 2–6 hours.

Why choose AnyClean

What sets AnyClean apart

The best professional carpet cleaners in Sydney

100 cleaning jobs completed across Nova Scotia, and a 4.3/5 average across 406 Google & Trustpilot reviews.

Professional service

Insured crews trained on one checklist, so every job gets the same standard.

Fixed prices

The same fixed prices in Sydney as everywhere we work.

Slots at short notice

Crews across Sydney and nearby Glace Bay, Inverness County, Antigonish County, 7am–6pm, 7 days a week.

Extraction, not shampoo

Hot-water extraction rinses dirt out instead of leaving soap residue behind.

Ready to get a carpet cleaning quote?

The checklist

What carpet cleaning covers

Our upholstery cleaning includes:

  • Stairs: every tread and riser
  • Pre-vacuum and stain pre-treatment
  • Area rugs fibre-checked and extracted
  • Edges and corners done by hand tool
  • Hot-water extraction of every carpeted room or area
  • Sofas, armchairs and mattresses to their fabric code
  • Odour treatment on request
  • Carpet groomed to speed up drying
In figures

Carpet cleaning across Nova Scotia

21jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia
26bathrooms & toilets cleaned
41carpet areas deep cleaned
20–30 min/roomtypical time
$230average job across Nova Scotia

From our completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia since July 2025. Refreshed regularly — last updated 11 October 2026.

Costs

Carpet cleaning prices in Sydney

Sydney pays the same fixed list prices as every area we serve. Your total is confirmed before we start.

ItemPriceWhat is included
Deep carpet clean, per room or area$50Pre-treated, hot-water extracted and groomed
Staircase & landing / staircase only$55 / $35Every tread and riser plus the landing
Area rug$30Fibre checked, extraction-cleaned on site
Sofa — 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5-seater or L-shape$30 / $45 / $60 / $70 / $75Vacuumed, spot-treated, steam-extracted
Mattress / bed$20 / $35Both sides vacuumed and extraction-cleaned
Armchair$20Extraction-cleaned
Curtains, per pair$20Fabric tested, cleaned in place

Job totals are from our completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia, refreshed regularly — last updated 11 October 2026. See every price →

Questions?

Questions we often get

How quickly does a steam-cleaned carpet dry?

Expect 2–6 hours. Airflow makes the biggest difference, so open a window or run a fan.

Which carpet stains can you get out?

Most everyday stains — food, drinks, mud, winter salt. Bleach marks, dye and set-in pet stains may only fade.

Do you offer upholstery cleaning in Sydney?

Yes — every part of Sydney, plus nearby Glace Bay, Inverness County, Antigonish County. Type your address when you book and the available times appear.

When do I pay?

Whenever suits you — before or after the clean, by card, cash or e-Transfer.

Do you clean leather sofas?

Leather is wet-wiped and conditioned — never steamed. Fabric sofas are extraction-cleaned to their fabric code.

Can I add carpet cleaning to a move-out clean?

Yes — most of our carpet jobs are added to a move-out or deep clean and done last.

What if something is missed?

Tell us within 48 hours and we come back to re-clean that area free of charge.

How do I find carpet cleaning near me in Sydney?

Yes. AnyClean crews already work across Sydney and the towns around it. Book online or ask for a free quote, pick a weekday or weekend slot, and a vetted, insured local crew arrives with all the supplies. If anything is missed, we re-clean it free within 48 hours.

What is the price of carpet cleaning in Sydney?

Carpet cleaning is priced per room, starting at $50. You see the full price before you book, and it does not go up at busy times.

What does carpet cleaning cost in Sydney?

Carpet cleaning cost in Sydney is $50 a room or area, $30 an area rug, $55 a staircase with landing and from $30 for a sofa — minimum charge $35. On 5 completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia, most customers paid between $150 and $285, with an average of $230. Get your fixed price online →

$150$285

Average $230 · 5 jobs across Nova Scotia · updated 11 October 2026

Carpet & upholstery cleaning, item by item in Sydney

Carpet cleaning in Sydney — carpeted rooms

Carpeted rooms

  • Pre-treated and extracted
  • Edges done by hand tool
  • Groomed to dry faster

Stairs & landings

  • Every tread and riser
  • Landing and edges
  • Spot-treated high-traffic marks
Carpet cleaning in Sydney — area rugs

Area rugs

  • Fringes brushed
  • Fibre checked first
  • Extraction-cleaned on site

Sofas & chairs

  • Steam-extracted to fabric code
  • Vacuumed and spot-treated
  • Leather wet-wiped, never steamed
Carpet cleaning in Sydney — mattresses

Mattresses

  • Extraction-cleaned
  • Both sides vacuumed
  • Sweat marks and odours lifted
Free quote · Sydney, NS

Get your free carpet cleaning quote

Tell us what needs cleaning and we send a fixed price for carpet cleaning services in Sydney — no obligation, usually within the hour during business hours.

  • Fixed prices from $30
  • Insured, vetted cleaners — products and equipment included
  • Anything missed is re-cleaned free within 48 hours
$230average job across Nova ScotiaGet my free quote 647-260-9827

Booking carpet cleaning in Sydney

Getting carpet cleaning in Sydney booked takes a couple of minutes: choose what you need, see a fixed price straight away and pick a day that suits you. Our crews have completed 21 jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia and serve every part of Sydney.

Tenants book area rug cleaning for the final inspection, families after the holidays and pet owners every few months. Our professional carpet cleaners check each fabric first, then extract carpets, rugs, sofas and mattresses at fixed prices.

Pair carpet steam cleaning with a move-out clean for the landlord inspection, or add sofas ($30–$75), mattresses ($20–$35) and curtains ($20 a pair).

Our 48-hour guarantee covers every booking — anything missed is re-cleaned free. Get started →

What people say

Join our happy customers in Sydney

4.3★★★★☆

Average of 406 Google & Trustpilot reviews
Trustpilot 222 · Google 184

Trustpilot4.6
Google3.9

13 customers across Nova Scotia scored us 8, 9 or 10 out of 10.

Angelena10/10
“Your team did a great job; I apologize for my landlord coming through and micro managing, very unprofessional on her part. Thanks for all your hard work and please pass this along to the team who worked on my apartment in Halifax”
Verified customer · Carpet clean in Halifax · August 2025
Shone B.9/10
“The cleaning staff were friendly and professional and did a great job. Thank you.”
Verified customer · House clean in Halifax · July 2025
Andrew Y.10/10
“Workers arrived on time. Assessed the situation and gave me an expected time. Did a great job. Passed the move out inspection.”
Verified customer · Move-out clean in Halifax · September 2025
Lisa F.10/10
“My Realtor says the space is SPOTLESS”
Verified customer · Move-out clean in Halifax · November 2025
Nearby

Sydney and the surrounding areas we serve

Loading the map…

Positions are approximate: each job is placed at its postal-code area and rounded to under a kilometre, so no home address can be read from the map. Updated 11 October 2026.

Communities we cover around Sydney

  • All of Sydney
  • Howie Centre 9 km
  • Balls Creek 10 km
  • Sydney Forks 12 km
  • Sydney Mines 12 km
  • Gardiner Mines 13 km
  • Reserve Mines 14 km
  • New Waterford 15 km
  • Albert Bridge 16 km
  • Marion Bridge 17 km
  • Port Morien 24 km
  • Donkin 25 km
About the area

Carpet cleaning in Sydney at a glance

93,694

residents (2021 Census)

313 km

from Halifax

100

cleaning jobs across Nova Scotia

August

busiest month for jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia

Sydney is home to 93,694 people, 313 km from Halifax. Until we have enough local jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning to report, prices and stats here use our province-wide figures — 21 completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning. August is our busiest month for jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia. Source: our own job records, last refreshed 11 October 2026.

AnyClean cleans up in Sydney

What the records say about our jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia

71%included bathrooms & toilets
71%included carpet deep cleaning
67%included appliances inside & out
62%included kitchen
$30starting price
100cleaning jobs across Nova Scotia
Saturdayour busiest day
13customers across Nova Scotia scored us 8, 9 or 10

Refreshed regularly from our job records — last updated 11 October 2026.

Here for you every day

Bookings and support 7 days a week, 7:00am – 6:00pm. Email hello@anyclean.ca or call 647-260-9827.