Skip to content
Carpet cleaning · Truro, NS

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Truro

Professional professional carpet cleaning in Truro with hot-water extraction — rooms, stairs, rugs, sofas and mattresses. Fixed prices from $30, dry in 2–6 hours.

21jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning completed across Nova Scotia
100cleaning jobs of all types across Nova Scotia
$230average carpet clean across Nova Scotia
4.3/5406 Google & Trustpilot reviews

Numbers on this page come from our completed-job records, last updated 11 October 2026.

  • Rated 4.3/5 · 406 Google & Trustpilot reviews
  • Vetted & insured cleaners
  • Free 48-hour re-clean
AnyClean carpet cleaning in Truro, NS: carpet extraction in a living room
Track record

What we have cleaned within 120 km of Truro

95 completed jobs within 120 km of Truro since June 2025 — mostly move-out cleans. Truro itself has fewer than three jobs so far, so this covers the area within 120 km of Truro.

95completed jobs within 120 km of Truro
Jun 2025first job in this area
139bedrooms cleaned
109bathrooms and powder rooms
73kitchens cleaned
185ovens, fridges and other appliances
41carpet areas steam-cleaned
10sofas, chairs and mattresses

Recent jobs within 120 km of Truro

  • Jul 2026Carpet & upholstery · 1 carpet area · HalifaxB4A
  • Jun 2026Carpet & upholstery · 4 carpet areas · HalifaxB2W
  • Oct 2026Post-renovation clean · New GlasgowB2H
  • Oct 2026Post-renovation clean · New GlasgowB2H
  • Oct 2026Post-renovation clean · 3 bed · 1 bath · East HantsB0N
  • Sep 2026Deep clean · 2 bath, fridge, walls & ceilings · HalifaxB3M

From our records: 95 completed jobs within 120 km of Truro, June 2025 to October 2026. Room and appliance counts come from each job’s line items; postal codes are shown by their first three characters only.

Booking

Three steps to carpet cleaning in Truro

1. See your price

Get an instant, fixed carpet cleaning price online — no home visit needed for most jobs.

2. Pick a time

Pick a morning or afternoon slot — crews in Truro often have openings within a few days.

3. Come home to a clean space

Your crew pre-treats, hot-water extracts and grooms each area — steam carpet cleaning that dries in 2–6 hours.

Why choose AnyClean

Why choose AnyClean?

The best professional carpet cleaners in Truro

100 cleaning jobs completed across Nova Scotia, and a 4.3/5 average across 406 Google & Trustpilot reviews.

Professional service

Insured crews trained on one checklist, so every job gets the same standard.

Fixed prices

Prices from our published price list — no surprises, no hidden travel charges.

Fast availability

Crews across Truro and nearby Colchester County, East Hants, Pictou County, 7am–6pm, 7 days a week.

Extraction, not shampoo

Hot-water extraction rinses dirt out instead of leaving soap residue behind.

Want a price for carpet cleaning?

Scope of work

What carpet cleaning covers

Our rug cleaning service includes:

  • Sofas, armchairs and mattresses to their fabric code
  • Carpet groomed to speed up drying
  • Area rugs fibre-checked and extracted
  • Stairs: every tread and riser
  • Pre-vacuum and stain pre-treatment
  • Hot-water extraction of every carpeted room or area
  • Edges and corners done by hand tool
  • Odour treatment on request
In figures

Carpet cleaning across Nova Scotia

21jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia
26bathrooms & toilets cleaned
41carpet areas deep cleaned
20–30 min/roomtypical time
$230average job across Nova Scotia

From our completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia since July 2025. Figures as of 11 October 2026.

Prices

Carpet cleaning prices in Truro

The same fixed prices apply in Truro as in every other area we serve. The total is agreed before the crew starts.

ItemPriceWhat is included
Deep carpet clean, per room or area$50Pre-treated, hot-water extracted and groomed
Staircase & landing / staircase only$55 / $35Every tread and riser plus the landing
Area rug$30Fibre checked, extraction-cleaned on site
Sofa — 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5-seater or L-shape$30 / $45 / $60 / $70 / $75Vacuumed, spot-treated, steam-extracted
Mattress / bed$20 / $35Both sides vacuumed and extraction-cleaned
Armchair$20Extraction-cleaned
Curtains, per pair$20Fabric tested, cleaned in place

Job totals are from our completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia, refreshed regularly — last updated 11 October 2026. See every price →

Questions?

Frequently asked questions

How quickly does a steam-cleaned carpet dry?

Expect 2–6 hours. Airflow makes the biggest difference, so open a window or run a fan.

Can every stain be removed?

Most food, drink, mud and salt stains lift. Bleach marks, dyes and some old pet stains can be lightened but not always removed.

Do you offer rug cleaning service in Truro?

Yes — every part of Truro, plus nearby Colchester County, East Hants, Pictou County. Pop in your address when booking to see the open times.

Is there a travel charge to Truro?

Not for most addresses — the same list prices apply in Truro as everywhere we work. Homes far outside our regular routes can carry a small travel surcharge, and it is always shown in your quote before you book.

Do you clean leather sofas?

Leather is wet-wiped and conditioned — never steamed. Fabric sofas are extraction-cleaned to their fabric code.

Can I add carpet cleaning to a move-out clean?

Yes — most of our carpet jobs are added to a move-out or deep clean and done last.

How can I arrange access if I’m not home?

Leave a key in a lockbox or with a neighbour or concierge, or share a door code. We send photos when we finish.

Can I get carpet cleaning near me in Truro this week?

Yes. AnyClean crews already work across Truro and the towns around it. Book online or ask for a free quote, pick a weekday or weekend slot, and a vetted, insured local crew arrives with all the supplies. If anything is missed, we re-clean it free within 48 hours.

What is the price of carpet cleaning in Truro?

Carpet cleaning is priced per room, starting at $50. You see the full price before you book, and it does not go up at busy times.

Prices for carpet cleaning in Truro

Carpet cleaning cost in Truro is $50 a room or area, $30 an area rug, $55 a staircase with landing and from $30 for a sofa — minimum charge $35. On 5 completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia, most customers paid between $150 and $285, with an average of $230. Get your fixed price online →

$150$285

Average $230 · 5 jobs across Nova Scotia · updated 11 October 2026

Carpet & upholstery cleaning, item by item in Truro

Carpet cleaning in Truro — carpeted rooms

Carpeted rooms

  • Groomed to dry faster
  • Pre-treated and extracted
  • Edges done by hand tool

Stairs & landings

  • Spot-treated high-traffic marks
  • Landing and edges
  • Every tread and riser
Carpet cleaning in Truro — area rugs

Area rugs

  • Fringes brushed
  • Fibre checked first
  • Extraction-cleaned on site

Sofas & chairs

  • Steam-extracted to fabric code
  • Leather wet-wiped, never steamed
  • Vacuumed and spot-treated
Carpet cleaning in Truro — mattresses

Mattresses

  • Sweat marks and odours lifted
  • Extraction-cleaned
  • Both sides vacuumed
Free quote · Truro, NS

Get your free carpet cleaning quote

Tell us what needs cleaning and we send a fixed price for professional carpet cleaning in Truro — no obligation, usually within the hour during business hours.

  • Fixed prices from $30
  • Background-checked, insured crews who bring the supplies
  • Anything missed is re-cleaned free within 48 hours
$230average job across Nova ScotiaGet my free quote 647-260-9827

Booking carpet cleaning in Truro

Getting carpet cleaning in Truro booked takes a couple of minutes: choose what you need, see a fixed price straight away and pick a day that suits you. Our crews have completed 21 jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia and serve every part of Truro.

steam carpet cleaning works best a few times a year, at move-out, or after winter salt and grit. Our professional carpet cleaners pre-treat stains, extract with hot water and groom the pile so carpets dry in 2–6 hours.

Pair carpet steam cleaning with a move-out clean for the landlord inspection, or add sofas ($30–$75), mattresses ($20–$35) and curtains ($20 a pair).

If something is missed, let us know within 48 hours and a crew returns to put it right, free of charge. Get started →

What people say

Reviews from customers in and around Truro

4.3★★★★☆

Average of 406 Google & Trustpilot reviews
Trustpilot 222 · Google 184

Trustpilot4.6
Google3.9

13 customers across Nova Scotia scored us 8, 9 or 10 out of 10.

Angelena10/10
“Your team did a great job; I apologize for my landlord coming through and micro managing, very unprofessional on her part. Thanks for all your hard work and please pass this along to the team who worked on my apartment in Halifax”
Verified customer · Carpet clean in Halifax · August 2025
Shone B.9/10
“The cleaning staff were friendly and professional and did a great job. Thank you.”
Verified customer · House clean in Halifax · July 2025
Andrew Y.10/10
“Workers arrived on time. Assessed the situation and gave me an expected time. Did a great job. Passed the move out inspection.”
Verified customer · Move-out clean in Halifax · September 2025
Lisa F.10/10
“My Realtor says the space is SPOTLESS”
Verified customer · Move-out clean in Halifax · November 2025
Where we clean

Areas we cover in and around Truro

Loading the map…

Positions are approximate: each job is placed at its postal-code area and rounded to under a kilometre, so no home address can be read from the map. Updated 11 October 2026.

Communities we cover around Truro

  • All of Truro
  • Debert 17 km
  • Stewiacke 27 km
About the area

Carpet cleaning in Truro: local facts

12,954

residents (2021 Census)

84 km

from Halifax

100

cleaning jobs across Nova Scotia

August

busiest month for jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia

Truro is home to 12,954 people, 84 km from Halifax. Our nearest completed jobs are in East Hants, 48 km away, and our crews cover Truro on the same fixed prices. Until we have enough local jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning to report, prices and stats here use our province-wide figures — 21 completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning. August is our busiest month for jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia. Everything above is counted from our booking system — updated 11 October 2026.

AnyClean cleans up in Truro

Numbers from our jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia

71%included bathrooms & toilets
71%included carpet deep cleaning
67%included appliances inside & out
62%included kitchen
$30starting price
100cleaning jobs across Nova Scotia
Saturdayour busiest day
13customers across Nova Scotia scored us 8, 9 or 10

Taken from our job records; last updated 11 October 2026.

Talk to a real person

We take bookings and questions every day, 7:00am to 6:00pm. Email hello@anyclean.ca or call 647-260-9827.