Skip to content
Carpet cleaning · New Glasgow, NS

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in New Glasgow

Need rug and carpet cleaners in New Glasgow? Our upholstery cleaners bring truck-grade extraction kit for carpets, stairs, rugs and upholstery — fixed prices from $30.

21jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning completed across Nova Scotia
2cleaning jobs of all types in New Glasgow
$230average carpet clean across Nova Scotia
4.3/5406 Google & Trustpilot reviews

Figures from our own job records, refreshed regularly — last updated 11 October 2026.

  • Rated 4.3/5 · 406 Google & Trustpilot reviews
  • Vetted & insured cleaners
  • Free 48-hour re-clean
AnyClean carpet cleaning in New Glasgow, NS: crew cleaning a living room and windows
Our record

Cleaning across Nova Scotia, by the numbers

We have completed 100 jobs across Nova Scotia since June 2025; move-out cleans lead the way. New Glasgow itself has fewer than three jobs so far, so this covers all of Nova Scotia.

100completed jobs across Nova Scotia
Jun 2025our first job in Nova Scotia
150bedrooms cleaned
119bathrooms and powder rooms
78kitchens cleaned
189ovens, fridges and other appliances
41carpet areas steam-cleaned
10sofas, chairs and mattresses

Latest completed jobs across Nova Scotia

  • Jul 2026Carpet & upholstery · 1 carpet area · HalifaxB4A
  • Jun 2026Carpet & upholstery · 4 carpet areas · HalifaxB2W
  • Oct 2026Post-renovation clean · New GlasgowB2H
  • Oct 2026Post-renovation clean · New GlasgowB2H
  • Oct 2026Post-renovation clean · 3 bed · 1 bath · East HantsB0N
  • Sep 2026Deep clean · 2 bath, fridge, walls & ceilings · HalifaxB3M

From our records: 100 completed jobs across Nova Scotia, June 2025 to October 2026. Room and appliance counts come from each job’s line items; postal codes are shown by their first three characters only.

How it works

Your carpet cleaning in New Glasgow, start to finish

1. See your price

Choose your rooms, items or hours and get a fixed carpet cleaning price in two minutes.

2. Pick a time

Pick a morning or afternoon slot — crews in New Glasgow often have openings within a few days.

3. We clean, you relax

Your crew pre-treats, hot-water extracts and grooms each area — area rug cleaning that dries in 2–6 hours.

Why choose AnyClean

Why New Glasgow picks AnyClean

The best upholstery cleaners in New Glasgow

2 cleaning jobs completed in New Glasgow, and a 4.3/5 average across 406 Google & Trustpilot reviews.

Professional standards

Insured crews trained on one checklist, so every job gets the same standard.

Fixed prices

Your price is confirmed before we start — no estimates that change on the day.

Openings most weeks

Crews across New Glasgow and nearby Pictou County, Antigonish County, Truro, 7am–6pm, 7 days a week.

Extraction, not shampoo

Hot-water extraction rinses dirt out instead of leaving soap residue behind.

Get your carpet cleaning price

The checklist

What you get with carpet cleaning

Our steam carpet cleaning includes:

  • Stairs: every tread and riser
  • Odour treatment on request
  • Edges and corners done by hand tool
  • Area rugs fibre-checked and extracted
  • Pre-vacuum and stain pre-treatment
  • Sofas, armchairs and mattresses to their fabric code
  • Hot-water extraction of every carpeted room or area
  • Carpet groomed to speed up drying
In figures

Carpet cleaning across Nova Scotia

21jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia
26bathrooms & toilets cleaned
41carpet areas deep cleaned
20–30 min/roomtypical time
$230average job across Nova Scotia

From our completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia since July 2025. Updated 11 October 2026 from our records.

Costs

Carpet cleaning prices in New Glasgow

New Glasgow pays the same fixed list prices as every area we serve. The total is agreed before the crew starts.

ItemPriceWhat is included
Deep carpet clean, per room or area$50Pre-treated, hot-water extracted and groomed
Staircase & landing / staircase only$55 / $35Every tread and riser plus the landing
Area rug$30Fibre checked, extraction-cleaned on site
Sofa — 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5-seater or L-shape$30 / $45 / $60 / $70 / $75Vacuumed, spot-treated, steam-extracted
Mattress / bed$20 / $35Both sides vacuumed and extraction-cleaned
Armchair$20Extraction-cleaned
Curtains, per pair$20Fabric tested, cleaned in place

Job totals are from our completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia, refreshed regularly — last updated 11 October 2026. See every price →

Questions?

Questions we often get

How quickly does a steam-cleaned carpet dry?

Expect 2–6 hours. Airflow makes the biggest difference, so open a window or run a fan.

Which carpet stains can you get out?

Most everyday stains — food, drinks, mud, winter salt. Bleach marks, dye and set-in pet stains may only fade.

Do you offer steam carpet cleaning in New Glasgow?

Yes — every part of New Glasgow, plus nearby Pictou County, Antigonish County, Truro. Enter your address when you book to see your slot.

How do I pay?

Payment before or after the clean — card, cash or e-Transfer. Your price is fixed before you book.

Do you clean leather sofas?

Leather is wet-wiped and conditioned — never steamed. Fabric sofas are extraction-cleaned to their fabric code.

Do you combine carpet cleaning with move-out cleans?

All the time — the crew finishes the rest of the home first and extracts the carpets last.

What if something is missed?

Tell us within 48 hours and we come back to re-clean that area free of charge.

Can I get carpet cleaning near me in New Glasgow this week?

Yes. AnyClean crews already work across New Glasgow and the towns around it. Book online or ask for a free quote, pick a weekday or weekend slot, and a vetted, insured local crew arrives with all the supplies. If anything is missed, we re-clean it free within 48 hours.

What is the price of carpet cleaning in New Glasgow?

Carpet cleaning is priced per room, starting at $50. You see the full price before you book, and it does not go up at busy times.

How much does carpet cleaning cost in New Glasgow?

Carpet cleaning cost in New Glasgow is $50 a room or area, $30 an area rug, $55 a staircase with landing and from $30 for a sofa — minimum charge $35. On 5 completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia, most customers paid between $150 and $285, with an average of $230. Get your fixed price online →

$150$285

Average $230 · 5 jobs across Nova Scotia · updated 11 October 2026

Carpet & upholstery cleaning, item by item in New Glasgow

Carpet cleaning in New Glasgow — carpeted rooms

Carpeted rooms

  • Edges done by hand tool
  • Pre-treated and extracted
  • Groomed to dry faster

Stairs & landings

  • Landing and edges
  • Every tread and riser
  • Spot-treated high-traffic marks
Carpet cleaning in New Glasgow — area rugs

Area rugs

  • Extraction-cleaned on site
  • Fibre checked first
  • Fringes brushed

Sofas & chairs

  • Steam-extracted to fabric code
  • Leather wet-wiped, never steamed
  • Vacuumed and spot-treated
Carpet cleaning in New Glasgow — mattresses

Mattresses

  • Extraction-cleaned
  • Sweat marks and odours lifted
  • Both sides vacuumed
Free quote · New Glasgow, NS

Get your free carpet cleaning quote

Tell us what needs cleaning and we send a fixed price for rug and carpet cleaners in New Glasgow — no obligation, usually within the hour during business hours.

  • Fixed prices from $30
  • Background-checked, insured crews who bring the supplies
  • 48-hour re-clean promise at no extra cost
$230average job across Nova ScotiaGet my free quote 647-260-9827

Booking carpet cleaning in New Glasgow

Booking carpet cleaning in New Glasgow with AnyClean is simple: tell us what needs cleaning, see your fixed price, and pick a date — pay before or after. Our crews have completed 21 jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia and serve every part of New Glasgow, alongside 2 other cleaning jobs we have done locally.

area rug cleaning works best a few times a year, at move-out, or after winter salt and grit. Our upholstery cleaners pre-treat stains, extract with hot water and groom the pile so carpets dry in 2–6 hours.

Pair carpet steam cleaning with a move-out clean for the landlord inspection, or add sofas ($30–$75), mattresses ($20–$35) and curtains ($20 a pair).

If something is missed, let us know within 48 hours and a crew returns to put it right, free of charge. Get started →

Customer feedback

What New Glasgow customers say

4.3★★★★☆

Average of 406 Google & Trustpilot reviews
Trustpilot 222 · Google 184

Trustpilot4.6
Google3.9

13 customers across Nova Scotia scored us 8, 9 or 10 out of 10.

Angelena10/10
“Your team did a great job; I apologize for my landlord coming through and micro managing, very unprofessional on her part. Thanks for all your hard work and please pass this along to the team who worked on my apartment in Halifax”
Verified customer · Carpet clean in Halifax · August 2025
Shone B.9/10
“The cleaning staff were friendly and professional and did a great job. Thank you.”
Verified customer · House clean in Halifax · July 2025
Andrew Y.10/10
“Workers arrived on time. Assessed the situation and gave me an expected time. Did a great job. Passed the move out inspection.”
Verified customer · Move-out clean in Halifax · September 2025
Lisa F.10/10
“My Realtor says the space is SPOTLESS”
Verified customer · Move-out clean in Halifax · November 2025
Coverage

Our service area: New Glasgow and nearby

Loading the map…

Positions are approximate: each job is placed at its postal-code area and rounded to under a kilometre, so no home address can be read from the map. Updated 11 October 2026.

Communities we cover around New Glasgow

  • All of New Glasgow
  • Westville 6 km
  • Pictou Landing 10 km
  • Pictou 12 km
  • Lyons Brook 14 km
About the area

Carpet cleaning in New Glasgow at a glance

9,471

residents (2021 Census)

127 km

from Halifax

2

cleaning jobs we have completed locally

August

busiest month for jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia

New Glasgow is home to 9,471 people, 127 km from Halifax. Since October 2026 we have completed 2 cleaning jobs here. Until we have enough local jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning to report, prices and stats here use our province-wide figures — 21 completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning. August is our busiest month for jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia. Everything above is counted from our booking system — updated 11 October 2026.

New Glasgow: our work in numbers

Stats about our jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia

71%included bathrooms & toilets
71%included carpet deep cleaning
67%included appliances inside & out
62%included kitchen
$30starting price
2cleaning jobs of all types in New Glasgow
Saturdayour busiest day
13customers across Nova Scotia scored us 8, 9 or 10

Refreshed regularly from our job records — last updated 11 October 2026.

Talk to a real person

Support and bookings run daily, 7:00am – 6:00pm. Email hello@anyclean.ca or call 647-260-9827.