Skip to content
House cleaning · Truro, NS

Home cleaning services in Truro

Reliable apartment cleaning services in Truro by the hour — kitchens, bathrooms, dusting and floors done the way you like. Vetted house cleaners, $49 an hour, weekly, bi-weekly or one-off.

216house cleaning visits completed across Canada
100cleaning jobs of all types across Nova Scotia
$195average house clean across Canada
4.3/5406 Google & Trustpilot reviews

Numbers on this page come from our completed-job records, last updated 11 October 2026.

  • Rated 4.3/5 · 406 Google & Trustpilot reviews
  • Vetted & insured cleaners
  • Free 48-hour re-clean
AnyClean house cleaning in Truro, NS: crew cleaning a living room and windows
Track record

Cleaning within 120 km of Truro, by the numbers

95 completed jobs within 120 km of Truro since June 2025 — mostly move-out cleans. House cleaning accounts for 1 of them. Truro itself has fewer than three jobs so far, so this covers the area within 120 km of Truro.

95completed jobs within 120 km of Truro
Jun 2025first job in this area
139bedrooms cleaned
109bathrooms and powder rooms
73kitchens cleaned
185ovens, fridges and other appliances
41carpet areas steam-cleaned
10sofas, chairs and mattresses

The last few jobs within 120 km of Truro

  • Oct 2026Post-renovation clean · New GlasgowB2H
  • Oct 2026Post-renovation clean · New GlasgowB2H
  • Oct 2026Post-renovation clean · 3 bed · 1 bath · East HantsB0N
  • Sep 2026Deep clean · 2 bath, fridge, walls & ceilings · HalifaxB3M
  • Sep 2026Move-out clean · 2 bed · 2 bath, 4 carpet areas · HalifaxB3B
  • Sep 2026Deep clean · 1 bed · 1 bath, walls & ceilings · HalifaxB3J

From our records: 95 completed jobs within 120 km of Truro, June 2025 to October 2026. Room and appliance counts come from each job’s line items; postal codes are shown by their first three characters only.

Three steps

Getting house cleaning in Truro: how it works

1. See your price

Get an instant, fixed house cleaning price online — no home visit needed for most jobs.

2. Choose your day

Choose a date and time that suits you, 7 days a week, 7am–6pm. Pay before or after the clean.

3. Get a 5-star clean

Your crew follows your priority list — professional house cleaning service with kitchens, baths and floors done.

Why choose AnyClean

Why choose AnyClean?

The best house cleaners in Truro

100 cleaning jobs completed across Nova Scotia, and a 4.3/5 average across 406 Google & Trustpilot reviews.

Professional standards

Insured crews trained on one checklist, so every job gets the same standard.

Fixed prices

The same fixed prices in Truro as everywhere we work.

Fast availability

Crews across Truro and nearby Colchester County, East Hants, Pictou County, 7am–6pm, 7 days a week.

Your priorities first

Tell us which rooms matter most and the crew works through them in that order.

Get your house cleaning price

What’s included

What’s included in house cleaning?

Our regular house cleaning includes:

  • Bins emptied and liners replaced
  • Kitchen counters, sink and appliance fronts cleaned
  • Beds made or linens changed on request
  • Bathrooms sanitized — toilet, tub, shower and sink
  • Dusting of reachable surfaces, shelves and frames
  • High-touch points wiped — handles, switches, remotes
  • Supplies and equipment brought if you want them ($50)
  • Floors vacuumed and mopped throughout
By the numbers

House cleaning across Canada

216house cleaning visits across Canada
2.9 hrsaverage visit length
21%bookings with 2+ cleaners
70%visits with our supplies
$195average visit across Canada

From our completed house cleaning visits across Canada since July 2024. Last updated 11 October 2026.

Costs

House cleaning prices in Truro

The same fixed prices apply in Truro as in every other area we serve. Your total is confirmed before we start.

ItemPriceWhat is included
1 cleaner$49 / hourMost apartments and small homes — 2 to 3 hours
2 cleaners$90 / hourFamily homes — the same work in half the time
3 cleaners$135 / hourLarge homes or a fast turnaround
Cleaning supplies$50 per visitWe bring products, cloths, mop and vacuum — optional
ExtrasOven $35 · fridge $45 · windows $30Inside appliances and interior windows, added to any visit

Job totals are from our completed house cleaning visits across Canada, refreshed regularly — last updated 11 October 2026. See every price →

Not sure which clean you need?

FeatureHouse cleaning$49/hrDeep cleanfrom $185Move-out cleanfrom $185Post-renovationroom prices
Dust & wipe reachable surfaces
Kitchen & bathrooms cleaned
Vacuum & mop all floors
Descale kitchen & bathrooms
Baseboards, doors & switches hand-wiped
Inside cupboards & closetsAdd-on
Inside oven & fridgeAdd-onAdd-onAdd-onAdd-on
Booked by the hour
Free 48-hour re-clean
Get quoteViewViewView
Questions?

Good to know before you book

What’s included in a house cleaning visit?

Kitchens and bathrooms cleaned, surfaces dusted, floors vacuumed and mopped, bins emptied — the crew follows your priority list for the hours booked.

How many hours do I need?

Most apartments take 2–3 hours with one cleaner; family homes usually book two cleaners for 2–3 hours.

Do you offer regular house cleaning in Truro?

Yes — every part of Truro, plus nearby Colchester County, East Hants, Pictou County. Pop in your address when booking to see the open times.

Is there a travel charge to Truro?

Not for most addresses — the same list prices apply in Truro as everywhere we work. Homes far outside our regular routes can carry a small travel surcharge, and it is always shown in your quote before you book.

Do you bring cleaning supplies?

Yes, for $50 a visit we bring products, cloths, mop and vacuum — or use your own at no charge.

Do you offer recurring cleaning?

Yes — weekly, every two weeks or monthly, with no contract. Pause or cancel whenever you like.

How can I arrange access if I’m not home?

Leave a key in a lockbox or with a neighbour or concierge, or share a door code. We send photos when we finish.

Is there house cleaning near me in Truro?

Yes. AnyClean crews already work across Truro and the towns around it. Book online or ask for a free quote, pick a weekday or weekend slot, and a vetted, insured local crew arrives with all the supplies. If anything is missed, we re-clean it free within 48 hours.

What is the price of house cleaning in Truro?

House cleaning is $49 an hour per cleaner, with no contract. You see the full price before you book, and it does not go up at busy times.

Prices for house cleaning in Truro

House cleaning cost in Truro is $49 an hour for one cleaner, $90 for two and $135 for three, plus $50 if we bring the supplies. On 216 completed house cleaning visits across Canada, most customers paid between $130 and $275, with an average of $195. Get your fixed price online →

$130$275

Average $195 · 216 jobs across Canada · updated 11 October 2026

What a regular house clean covers in Truro

House cleaning in Truro — kitchen

Kitchen

  • Cabinet fronts spot-cleaned
  • Counters, backsplash and sink cleaned
  • Appliance fronts and microwave wiped
  • Floor vacuumed and mopped

Bathrooms

  • Floors mopped, bins emptied
  • Toilet, tub, shower and sink sanitized
  • Mirrors and fixtures polished
House cleaning in Truro — living areas

Living areas

  • Cushions straightened, carpets vacuumed
  • Surfaces, shelves and TV units dusted
  • Hard floors mopped

Bedrooms

  • Floors vacuumed and mopped
  • Beds made or linens changed
  • Surfaces and headboards dusted
House cleaning in Truro — extras

Extras

  • Laundry folding on request
  • Interior windows and blinds
  • Inside the fridge or oven (fixed prices)
The same living room after the AnyClean crew finished: clutter cleared, surfaces wiped and carpet vacuumed
Cluttered living room before an AnyClean clean-up: bags, bins and papers on the sofas and floor
BeforeAfter
Before & after

From cluttered to clean: drag to compare

  • Clutter bagged and cleared room by room
  • Every surface dusted and wiped, top-down
  • Floors and carpets vacuumed last

Drag the handle to compare the room before and after the clean.

4.3/5406 Google & Trustpilot reviews
48 hfree re-clean guarantee
$49/hrfixed prices from
Free quote · Truro, NS

Get your free house cleaning quote

Tell us what needs cleaning and we send a fixed price for apartment cleaning services in Truro — no obligation, usually within the hour during business hours.

  • Fixed prices from $49/hr
  • Screened and insured crews, supplies brought along
  • Free 48-hour re-clean guarantee
$195average job across CanadaGet my free quote 647-260-9827

Booking house cleaning in Truro

To book house cleaning in Truro, tell us what you need and you will see a fixed price before choosing a date. Pay before or after, whichever suits you. Our crews have completed 216 house cleaning visits across Canada, and the same crews and fixed prices cover every part of Truro.

Seniors, busy families and hosts between guests book professional house cleaning service by the hour — you choose the hours and the priority rooms, and our house cleaners work through them top-down, kitchens and bathrooms first, floors last.

Add oven cleaning to any visit: inside the oven ($35) or fridge ($45), interior windows ($30), or start with a one-off deep clean and keep it up weekly.

Our 48-hour guarantee covers every booking — anything missed is re-cleaned free. Get started →

Customer feedback

Reviews from customers in and around Truro

4.3★★★★☆

Average of 406 Google & Trustpilot reviews
Trustpilot 222 · Google 184

Trustpilot4.6
Google3.9

13 customers across Nova Scotia scored us 8, 9 or 10 out of 10.

Shone B.9/10
“The cleaning staff were friendly and professional and did a great job. Thank you.”
Verified customer · House clean in Halifax · July 2025
Angelena10/10
“Your team did a great job; I apologize for my landlord coming through and micro managing, very unprofessional on her part. Thanks for all your hard work and please pass this along to the team who worked on my apartment in Halifax”
Verified customer · Carpet clean in Halifax · August 2025
Andrew Y.10/10
“Workers arrived on time. Assessed the situation and gave me an expected time. Did a great job. Passed the move out inspection.”
Verified customer · Move-out clean in Halifax · September 2025
Lisa F.10/10
“My Realtor says the space is SPOTLESS”
Verified customer · Move-out clean in Halifax · November 2025
Coverage

Areas we cover in and around Truro

Loading the map…

Positions are approximate: each job is placed at its postal-code area and rounded to under a kilometre, so no home address can be read from the map. Updated 11 October 2026.

Communities we cover around Truro

  • All of Truro
  • Debert 17 km
  • Stewiacke 27 km
Local insight

House cleaning in Truro: local facts

12,954

residents (2021 Census)

84 km

from Halifax

100

cleaning jobs across Nova Scotia

August

busiest month for house cleaning visits across Canada

Truro is home to 12,954 people, 84 km from Halifax. Our nearest completed jobs are in East Hants, 48 km away, and our crews cover Truro on the same fixed prices. Until we have enough local house cleaning visits to report, prices and stats here use our Canada-wide figures — 216 completed house cleaning visits. August is our busiest month for house cleaning visits across Canada. All figures come from our own job records and are refreshed regularly — last updated 11 October 2026.

AnyClean cleans up in Truro

What the records say about our house cleaning visits across Canada

2.9 hrsaverage visit
21%booked 2+ cleaners
70%added our supplies
2–4 hrstypical time
$49/hrstarting price
100cleaning jobs across Nova Scotia
Fridayour busiest day
13customers across Nova Scotia scored us 8, 9 or 10

Refreshed regularly from our job records — last updated 11 October 2026.

Talk to a real person

Bookings and support 7 days a week, 7:00am – 6:00pm. Email hello@anyclean.ca or call 647-260-9827.