Skip to content
Carpet cleaning · Pictou County, NS

Carpet & upholstery cleaning in Pictou County

Need steam carpet cleaning in Pictou County? Our professional carpet cleaners bring truck-grade extraction kit for carpets, stairs, rugs and upholstery — fixed prices from $30.

21jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning completed across Nova Scotia
100cleaning jobs of all types across Nova Scotia
$230average carpet clean across Nova Scotia
4.3/5406 Google & Trustpilot reviews

Figures from our own job records, refreshed regularly — last updated 11 October 2026.

  • Rated 4.3/5 · 406 Google & Trustpilot reviews
  • Vetted & insured cleaners
  • Free 48-hour re-clean
AnyClean carpet cleaning in Pictou County, NS: crew cleaning a living room and windows
From our job records

Cleaning across Nova Scotia, by the numbers

100 completed jobs across Nova Scotia since June 2025 — mostly move-out cleans. Pictou County itself has fewer than three jobs so far, so this covers all of Nova Scotia.

100completed jobs across Nova Scotia
Jun 2025our first job in Nova Scotia
150bedrooms cleaned
119bathrooms and powder rooms
78kitchens cleaned
189ovens, fridges and other appliances
41carpet areas steam-cleaned
10sofas, chairs and mattresses

Latest completed jobs across Nova Scotia

  • Jul 2026Carpet & upholstery · 1 carpet area · HalifaxB4A
  • Jun 2026Carpet & upholstery · 4 carpet areas · HalifaxB2W
  • Oct 2026Post-renovation clean · New GlasgowB2H
  • Oct 2026Post-renovation clean · New GlasgowB2H
  • Oct 2026Post-renovation clean · 3 bed · 1 bath · East HantsB0N
  • Sep 2026Deep clean · 2 bath, fridge, walls & ceilings · HalifaxB3M

From our records: 100 completed jobs across Nova Scotia, June 2025 to October 2026. Room and appliance counts come from each job’s line items; postal codes are shown by their first three characters only.

Booking

Three steps to carpet cleaning in Pictou County

1. Get an instant quote

Choose your rooms, items or hours and get a fixed carpet cleaning price in two minutes.

2. Lock in a date

Book online in minutes and pay before or after the clean — card, cash or e-Transfer accepted.

3. Come home to a clean space

Your crew pre-treats, hot-water extracts and grooms each area — professional carpet cleaning that dries in 2–6 hours.

Why choose AnyClean

Why Pictou County picks AnyClean

The best professional carpet cleaners in Pictou County

100 cleaning jobs completed across Nova Scotia, and a 4.3/5 average across 406 Google & Trustpilot reviews.

Trained professionals

Experienced, background-checked and insured cleaners who follow a written checklist.

Fixed prices

Your price is confirmed before we start — no estimates that change on the day.

Openings most weeks

Crews across Pictou County and nearby New Glasgow, Antigonish County, Truro, 7am–6pm, 7 days a week.

Extraction, not shampoo

Hot-water extraction rinses dirt out instead of leaving soap residue behind.

Want a price for carpet cleaning?

Scope of work

What you get with carpet cleaning

Our couch cleaning includes:

  • Sofas, armchairs and mattresses to their fabric code
  • Hot-water extraction of every carpeted room or area
  • Carpet groomed to speed up drying
  • Area rugs fibre-checked and extracted
  • Edges and corners done by hand tool
  • Pre-vacuum and stain pre-treatment
  • Odour treatment on request
  • Stairs: every tread and riser
Our numbers

Carpet cleaning across Nova Scotia

21jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia
26bathrooms & toilets cleaned
41carpet areas deep cleaned
20–30 min/roomtypical time
$230average job across Nova Scotia

From our completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia since July 2025. Updated 11 October 2026 from our records.

Prices

Carpet cleaning prices in Pictou County

The same fixed prices apply in Pictou County as in every other area we serve. Your total is confirmed before we start.

ItemPriceWhat is included
Deep carpet clean, per room or area$50Pre-treated, hot-water extracted and groomed
Staircase & landing / staircase only$55 / $35Every tread and riser plus the landing
Area rug$30Fibre checked, extraction-cleaned on site
Sofa — 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5-seater or L-shape$30 / $45 / $60 / $70 / $75Vacuumed, spot-treated, steam-extracted
Mattress / bed$20 / $35Both sides vacuumed and extraction-cleaned
Armchair$20Extraction-cleaned
Curtains, per pair$20Fabric tested, cleaned in place

Job totals are from our completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia, refreshed regularly — last updated 11 October 2026. See every price →

Questions?

Your questions, answered

When can I walk on the carpet again?

Most carpets are dry in 2–6 hours. Thick pile, humid days and closed rooms take longer — fans and open windows help.

Which carpet stains can you get out?

Most everyday stains — food, drinks, mud, winter salt. Bleach marks, dye and set-in pet stains may only fade.

Do you offer couch cleaning in Pictou County?

Yes — every part of Pictou County, plus nearby New Glasgow, Antigonish County, Truro. Pop in your address when booking to see the open times.

When do I pay?

Whenever suits you — before or after the clean, by card, cash or e-Transfer.

Do you clean leather sofas?

Leather is wet-wiped and conditioned — never steamed. Fabric sofas are extraction-cleaned to their fabric code.

Can I add carpet cleaning to a move-out clean?

Yes — most of our carpet jobs are added to a move-out or deep clean and done last.

How can I arrange access if I’m not home?

Leave a key in a lockbox or with a neighbour or concierge, or share a door code. We send photos when we finish.

How do I find carpet cleaning near me in Pictou County?

Yes. AnyClean crews already work across Pictou County and the towns around it. Book online or ask for a free quote, pick a weekday or weekend slot, and a vetted, insured local crew arrives with all the supplies. If anything is missed, we re-clean it free within 48 hours.

What is the price of carpet cleaning in Pictou County?

Carpet cleaning is priced per room, starting at $50. You see the full price before you book, and it does not go up at busy times.

Prices for carpet cleaning in Pictou County

Carpet cleaning cost in Pictou County is $50 a room or area, $30 an area rug, $55 a staircase with landing and from $30 for a sofa — minimum charge $35. On 5 completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia, most customers paid between $150 and $285, with an average of $230. Get your fixed price online →

$150$285

Average $230 · 5 jobs across Nova Scotia · updated 11 October 2026

Carpet & upholstery cleaning, item by item in Pictou County

Carpet cleaning in Pictou County — carpeted rooms

Carpeted rooms

  • Edges done by hand tool
  • Pre-treated and extracted
  • Groomed to dry faster

Stairs & landings

  • Spot-treated high-traffic marks
  • Every tread and riser
  • Landing and edges
Carpet cleaning in Pictou County — area rugs

Area rugs

  • Fringes brushed
  • Fibre checked first
  • Extraction-cleaned on site

Sofas & chairs

  • Vacuumed and spot-treated
  • Leather wet-wiped, never steamed
  • Steam-extracted to fabric code
Carpet cleaning in Pictou County — mattresses

Mattresses

  • Sweat marks and odours lifted
  • Both sides vacuumed
  • Extraction-cleaned
Free quote · Pictou County, NS

Get your free carpet cleaning quote

Tell us what needs cleaning and we send a fixed price for steam carpet cleaning in Pictou County — no obligation, usually within the hour during business hours.

  • Fixed prices from $30
  • Background-checked, insured crews who bring the supplies
  • Anything missed is re-cleaned free within 48 hours
$230average job across Nova ScotiaGet my free quote 647-260-9827

Booking carpet cleaning in Pictou County

Getting carpet cleaning in Pictou County booked takes a couple of minutes: choose what you need, see a fixed price straight away and pick a day that suits you. Our crews have completed 21 jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia and serve every part of Pictou County.

Tenants book professional carpet cleaning for the final inspection, families after the holidays and pet owners every few months. Our professional carpet cleaners check each fabric first, then extract carpets, rugs, sofas and mattresses at fixed prices.

Pair carpet steam cleaning with a move-out clean for the landlord inspection, or add sofas ($30–$75), mattresses ($20–$35) and curtains ($20 a pair).

Missed a spot? Tell us within 48 hours and we will come back and re-clean it at no charge. Get started →

Customer feedback

Customer reviews for Pictou County

4.3★★★★☆

Average of 406 Google & Trustpilot reviews
Trustpilot 222 · Google 184

Trustpilot4.6
Google3.9

13 customers across Nova Scotia scored us 8, 9 or 10 out of 10.

Angelena10/10
“Your team did a great job; I apologize for my landlord coming through and micro managing, very unprofessional on her part. Thanks for all your hard work and please pass this along to the team who worked on my apartment in Halifax”
Verified customer · Carpet clean in Halifax · August 2025
Shone B.9/10
“The cleaning staff were friendly and professional and did a great job. Thank you.”
Verified customer · House clean in Halifax · July 2025
Andrew Y.10/10
“Workers arrived on time. Assessed the situation and gave me an expected time. Did a great job. Passed the move out inspection.”
Verified customer · Move-out clean in Halifax · September 2025
Lisa F.10/10
“My Realtor says the space is SPOTLESS”
Verified customer · Move-out clean in Halifax · November 2025
Nearby

Our service area: Pictou County and nearby

Loading the map…

Positions are approximate: each job is placed at its postal-code area and rounded to under a kilometre, so no home address can be read from the map. Updated 11 October 2026.

Communities we cover around Pictou County

  • All of Pictou County
  • Westville 5 km
  • Pictou Landing 12 km
  • Pictou 13 km
  • Lyons Brook 15 km
Local facts

Carpet cleaning in Pictou County at a glance

20,676

residents (2021 Census)

126 km

from Halifax

100

cleaning jobs across Nova Scotia

August

busiest month for jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia

Pictou County is home to 20,676 people, 126 km from Halifax. Our nearest completed jobs are in New Glasgow, 1 km away, and our crews cover Pictou County on the same fixed prices. Until we have enough local jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning to report, prices and stats here use our province-wide figures — 21 completed jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning. August is our busiest month for jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia. Everything above is counted from our booking system — updated 11 October 2026.

How busy we are in Pictou County

What the records say about our jobs with carpet or upholstery cleaning across Nova Scotia

71%included bathrooms & toilets
71%included carpet deep cleaning
67%included appliances inside & out
62%included kitchen
$30starting price
100cleaning jobs across Nova Scotia
Saturdayour busiest day
13customers across Nova Scotia scored us 8, 9 or 10

Taken from our job records; last updated 11 October 2026.

Talk to a real person

We take bookings and questions every day, 7:00am to 6:00pm. Email hello@anyclean.ca or call 647-260-9827.